Here is an urbanized gray fox drinking from a birdbath.
Red Fox are as opportunistic as anything, but this one was more likely looking for a mouse or rat.
Coyotes are not as shy as they used to be, because we as humans move further and further into the country. This one was out hunting in broad daylight.
Fox and Coyotes carry similar diseases. Rabies, Fox Tapeworm, Mange, Ectoparasites and endoparasites pose concerns when humans and these wild animals interact. Sarcoptes scabiei is a skin mite that infests humans and animals, including Although human infestation from animal sources is usually self-limiting, skin irritation and itching might occur for multiple days and can be difficult to diagnose.
Foxes & Coyotes are extremely smart animals and are not afraid of people- they just choose not to interact. The difference is that when they choose to interact with people, the result is not good. They are very adaptable animals and thrive in the city as well as thre country. It is estimated that over 200 live in the city limits of Chicago. In urban areas like Metro Detroit, coyotes and foxes use the railroads and electrical easments as highways, hiding all day and hunting at night. Never handle a fox or coyote. Never assume it is like a dog or a domestic animal. Never corner a coyote or try to feed it.
Latin name: Canis latrans;
Coyotes are wild canines that have grayish stippled fur that can vary from orangeish-red in color all the way to black. They average 25-35 pounds, but some have reached 60 lbs. Males have a home range of 30 to 40 square miles, females considerably less. Opportunistic feeders- coyotes eat ice, rabbits, insects, reptiles, fawns, carrion, fruits, seeds, and in the city will eat garbage, small house pets, squirrels, and other small mammals. Adult coyotes have few predators, but juveniles are eaten by dogs, mountain lions, and eagles. There are no predators except illness and transportation in the city. Breeding occurs in February in the south, and March in the north. Coyotes have one litter a year averaging three to six pups.
Latin Name: Urocycon cinereoargenteus
Gray fox are small nocturnal canines, more aggressive than red fox, and they have the ability to climb trees for food or refuge. Grays weigh eight to 11 pounds, heavier in the north, and measure 31 to 44 inches with a 12 to 15 inch black-tipped tail. Fur is gray above and red on the lower sides, chest, and back. Gray fox will cache food. Grays are considered to be easier to trap than red fox, but they do learn and may become trap-wise.
Gray fox are found in eastern states, the southern third of western states, and along the west coast in varied habitats with a preference for more wooded areas. Gray fox have a small home range of one square mile or less. Grays use dens more than red fox, especially in the north. Dens are usually natural cavities marked with snagged hair and scattered bones. Food includes rabbits, other small mammals, birds, insects, plants, and fruit. Bobcats, domestic dogs, and coyotes prey on gray fox. Breeding occurs from January to early May, resulting in one litter averaging three to four pups.
Latin Name: Vulpes vulpes
Red fox are small, shy, and adaptable with a capacity for learning from experience. Red fox weigh 10 to 12 pounds, but heavier in the north up to 14 pounds. Lengths range from 35 to 41 inches with a 14 to 17 inch bushy tail tipped in white. Commonly red on top, gray to white lower, with black on the ears, lower legs, and feet. Other color phases include black, silver, and crosses between red and silver. Red fox are primarily nocturnal and have the ability to hear low frequencies that let them detect small prey underground.
Red fox are widely distributed across the U.S. except for parts of the west. Habitats include mixed cultivated fields, woodlots, cities, and brushland. The home range is generally two to three square miles, but varies with habitat and prey. Red fox eat small mammals, birds, insects, crayfish, corn, berries, acorns, and other vegetation. Coyotes prey on red fox and trappers often note lower red fox populations when coyotes increase in number. Red fox use maternity dens to raise their young. The dens are often old woodchuck or badger diggings on slopes with good visibility. Breeding occurs in January to early March, resulting in one litter of one to 10 kits.